• Visa Category

Overview

Welcome to Visas Wizard, the world’s leading immigration consultancy with a high level of success rate for visa approvals. Our experienced teams of solicitors, immigration lawyers and immigration consultants work with a wide range of individual and corporate clients. Every year more than two million visitors seek out the expert advice on the Visas Wizard website. All the Visas Wizard offices are staffed by immigration professionals who ready to help our clients with the many different types of visa. If you are thinking about moving to any country, Visas Wizard can help you to decide which type of visa would suit you best. Contact us now by taking the free online assessment.

There are various types of visa available. Each one permits the holder to allow different things for varying amounts of time & purpose. Knowing which one which is needed as per your requirement can be a confusing process as selection of visa could base on various factors. Here is a short look of the visa categories available:

Permanent Residency or Green Card

If you have skills, qualifications or experience that that country needs you than you may be able to apply for a resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. As permanent residents, you will get almost all the rights of the country as a citizen except for the voting right and unlimited stays when traveling outside of that country. Applying for this can take time and be complex procedure . Most of the country reviewing the application which based on a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of your skilled employment. You must also be meet English language, health, financial status and other character requirements. Permanent Residency is the first step to get a country’s citizenship or passport. After being a Permanent Residency / Green Card holder you can be able to sponsor your other family members.

Work permits

If you have a job offer in an occupation from any country you must apply for work permit to start work there without having the approved work permit from your employer’s country you cannot start your work there. This category of visa service requires candidates to nominate a profession that appears on that country’s Occupations List and successful applicants are granted a specific year of working visa. These visas are meant for temporary stays. The duration of the visa depends on the term of your job offer and labour market conditions. However, if you have an Essential Skills work visa based on a skilled job, you may qualify for residence visa under the Skilled Category.

Business Investment or Entrepreneur Visa

Business investment or Entrepreneur related visa is issued to foreign people who want to invest in a country with a goal of exploring business related knowledge and extends of technology which also give help to improve the country’s economy as well as will help to generate employment there.

This category is meant for high net worth clients that have significant assets and are willing to invest in a country by purchasing an existing business or by starting a new business. Criteria of investment could be vary depend upon the provinces or states of the country and investments will be available with varying minimum net worth and investment. Generally this category is not meant for the average middle class person rather for business people with business experience and the necessary funds to start a business as this category will require a huge investment.

Tourist Visa

If you wish to enter the foreign country you must first obtain a visa, either a non-immigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Visitor visas are non-immigrant visas for persons who want to enter the foreign country temporarily for business, tourism, pleasure or visiting or a combination of both purposes. To visit a country with a valid reason you may be able to apply for a short stay tourist visa for up to 6 months. Short stay tourist visas are issued by single or multiple entry permits with a duration of up to six months. This visa will allow for tourism, visiting family and friends and conducting a range of business activities although working is not permitted. This visa will the holder to stay for maximum period of 6 month (depend upon the immigration department permission).

Study Visa

Study visa is required for those people who wish to study in other country.Immigration and visa authorities issues several classes of student visa, each of which applies to a particular group of students for example post-graduate students, vocational student and school students. These study visas are granted based upon the duration of the course and require students to remain with their sponsoring educational institution for at least 12 months and support themselves financially throughout their time in their destination country.

Canada - Super Visa

This is a unique visa launched in December 2011 as an alternative to sponsorship of parents and grandparents to reducing backlogs of sponsorship applications. It is a viable solution to equally valid but opposing views on sponsoring parents or grandparents of Permanent Residents (PR) and citizens. On one side of this debate is the need for family reunification, the need to have children knows their grandparents, their roots and culture. On the other side are the equally valid concerns of the Canadian taxpayer who ultimately foot the bill for medicals costs and pensions that all PR holders and citizens are entitled to and paid for by the Canadian government. This is a new 10-year multiple “Parent and Grandparent Super Visa” that will allow parents and grandparents to visit their families in lieu of immigration to Canada. This visa will allow an applicant to remain in Canada for up to 24 months at a time without the need for renewal of their status. On average, the processing time for the Super Visa will be within eight weeks. In order to qualify, parents and grandparents will have to undergo and medical examination, when required, purchase private medical insurance, and show some support from the child or grandchild in Canada within the minimum income threshold.

Working holiday

A working holiday visa is a kind of residence permit which allows travellers to undertake employment and sometimes study in the country issuing the visa for the purpose of supplementing their travel funds. For many young people, holding a working holiday visa enables them to experience living in a foreign country, without undergoing the usual costly expenses of finding work sponsorship in advance or going on expensive university exchange programmes.

Most working holiday visas are offered under reciprocal agreements between certain countries, to encourage travel and cultural exchange between their citizens.

Need Visa Assistance?

Know More →

skype mail office meeting Phone us

Immigration Enquiry

Leave this empty: